Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza V5-ELZ, Saturday 27 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 November 2021
Time:08:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: V5-ELZ
MSN: E-289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE) -   Namibia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalakwa Farm
Destination airport:Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE)
Investigating agency: DAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A battery failure caused an electrical failure while en route to Eros Airport. The pilot could not extend the undercarriage through normal means and he had insufficient knowledge of the emergency gear extension procedure.
A gear-up landing was performed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DAAI

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 October 1992 N1582L Private 2 Middlebourne, WV w/o

Location