Accident Beechcraft D50 Twin Bonanza N4953B, Tuesday 8 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1958
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4953B
MSN: DH-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Culpeper, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baltimore
Destination airport:Albany, GA
Narrative:
Crashed into a farm field during a heavy rainstorm. "Twin-engine Beechcraft Bonanza". Albany, GA residents.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 9 July 1958, p4A