This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 July 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86L Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 50-734 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Waycross, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Moody AFB, GA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the Okefenokee swamp after collision with T-33A 52-9194. Jake Fleming, Jr (25). Date also reported as "Thursday" (11 JUL). Wreckage located next say. Pilot missing.
Note: Jacob Little "Jack" Fleming, Jr, Waycross, GA, 17 JUL 1958
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 13 July 1958, p10A