Serious incident Quest Kodiak 100 P2-NTE, Thursday 28 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KODI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quest Kodiak 100
Owner/operator:New Tribes Missions
Registration: P2-NTE
MSN: 100-0111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Between Lele and Hoskins, West New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lele airstrip
Destination airport:Hoskins Airport (HKN/AYHK)
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator of the Kodiak P2-NTE reported to the AIC, PNG that during cruise the aircraft suffered structural damage due to the separation of the wing root fairing and then impacting the left hand tailplane leading edge.

Causes [Contributing factors]
There was a lack of compliance with the explicit procedures and instructions in the NTMA Maintenance Organisation Manual, particularly with respect to on-site supervision of maintenance.
The post-maintenance safety inspections were not carried out adequately on the areas that were not easily visible by: the Engineer assigned to carry out the task and the Engineer who signed and released the aircraft to service .. Specifically, the upper wing surface and associated panels and fairings.
The checklist item on the 300hr, 400hr, 800hr progressive inspection form was checked as satisfactory without an adequate inspection being completed for loose or missing screws.
Due to the high wing configuration of the aircraft, whether the screws were missing or not securely screwed into place, the error could easily remain undetected from the ground.
Therefore, it was not picked up by the person releasing the aircraft to service or other maintenance personnel or subsequent flight crew performing pre-flight inspections.
The Daher Kodiak 100 Pre-flight Checklist did not include a check of the exterior of the airframe to ensure security of inspection doors, panels, and caps, nor does not require flight crew to perform a cursory visual check of visible rivets and fasteners on the exterior of the airframe.
It is likely that if the screws were in place but not adequately secured, the in-service aircraft vibrations and aerodynamic forces could have unfastened them over the time of the aircraft's post-maintenance operation causing them to separate from the nut plates.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

PNG AIC initial report
https://www.aic.gov.pg/news