Incident Cessna 560XL Citation XLS N673QS, Sunday 1 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 May 2022
Time:c. 22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation XLS
Owner/operator:NetJets
Registration: N673QS
MSN: 560-5651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Palm Beach Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Destination airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
NetJets flight 1I673, a Cessna 560XL Citation XLS, diverted to Atlanta, Georgia, USA, following a thermal runaway of a lithium battery in a vape pen on board the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n673qs/#2bb25fd4

Media: