This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 May 2022 |
| Time: | 15:00 LOC |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 24 E |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-KAXV |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Nearby airfield Dillingen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Airfield Dillingen |
| Destination airport: | Airfield Dillingen |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A 66 years old pilot of a glider was badly injured by a crash.
The rope was teared in two after take-off in 60m heigh, turned back at 30m and crashed on the adjacent field-path-
History:
Built in 1992 and rgd to Martin Schneider (Beckingen) in NOV92. Last annual on 27OCT21, TT3593h. Not flown until crash.
Sources:
https://www.saarbruecker-zeitung.de/blaulicht/flugzeug-absturz-in-dillingen-diefflen-pilot-erleidet-knochenbrueche-polizei-ermittelt_aid-68934075 BFU 22-0293-3X
Files of reg office LBA