This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 August 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-100D |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nellis AFB, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airman Leslie Simms pushed the afterburner button while he taxiing the plane along a runway. The jet went down the runway, through a fence, across a higway, caught fire and was destroyed. He escaped unhurt.
Sources:
Lakeland Ledger 21 August 1958, p20