Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 5N-JOY, Monday 2 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 May 2022
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Dana Air
Registration: 5N-JOY
MSN: 49944/1888
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO) -   Nigeria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dana Air flight 9J344, an MD-83, suffered a brake fire after an aborted takeoff from Port Harcourt Airport, Nigeria.
The aircraft had taxied back to the apron when a small fire broke out in the left-hand main undercarriage. The fire was put out by ground personnel using fire extinghuishers.

Sources:

https://punchng.com/50-passengers-rescued-as-fire-guts-aircraft-tyres-in-port-harcourt/

Location

Media: