This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 April 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-195AR |
| Owner/operator: | Air Burkina |
| Registration: | XT-ABV |
| MSN: | 19000067 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Ouagadougou Airport (OUA/DFFD) -
Burkina Faso
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ouagadougou Airport (OUA/DFFD) |
| Destination airport: | Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR/GOOY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Burkina flight 2J514, an Embraer ERJ-195AR, suffered an engine fire at Ouagadougou Airport (OUA/DFFD).
Sources:
https://www.pressafrik.com/Air-Burkina-les-passagers-qui-devaient-atterrir-a-Dakar-victimes-d-une-incendie-de-l-aeronef_a247249.html https://apr-news.fr/fr/actualites/apr-news-air-burkina-une-panne-majeure-sur-un-aeronef https://theaviator.co.ug/air-burkina-ceo-relieved-of-his-duties-with-immediate-effect/ Location