This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 June 2013 |
| Time: | 14:18 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N977CV |
| MSN: | 3376 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pachuca Airport (MMPC) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MMAN |
| Destination airport: | MMPC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The nose landing gear broke while landing on runway 20 in crosswind conditions at Pachuca Airport (MMPC).
Sources:
https://www.hidalguia.com.mx/aeropuerto/130605-aterrizaje-nariz.htm Location