Accident Lockheed T-33A ? , Wednesday 17 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A ?
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gillis, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:England AFB, LA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A USAF jet trainer crashed, hitting a house and skidded across a high school stadion after pilot 1°Lt Donald Aiken ejected safely.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 18 SEP 1958, p12A