Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria C-GVAU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277849

Date:Monday 2 May 2022
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GVAU
MSN: 906-76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medicine Hat, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schlenker Airport, AB (CFZ3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The privately registered Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria, C-GVAU, was located at Schlenker's Field (CFZ3), AB, 3 NM south of the Medicine Hat Airport (CYXH). The owner pulled C-GVAU out of its hangar to do a run-up and perform the annual oil change; the aircraft engine had not been run for about 1 year. The aircraft battery was not on site and a car battery was obtained and connected using jumper cables. The owner climbed into the aircraft, set the park brake, turned on the mags and master switches and after priming the engine, pushed the starter button. The engine did not turn over due to the battery being dead. The owner exited the cockpit without turning the mags and master off and retrieved a charged battery. After connecting the charged battery to the aircraft system, he paused to turn the prop through in an effort to pre-oil the engine. He was standing behind the prop but in front of the wing strut. The owner moved the prop in the direction of rotation a short distance and the engine started. The aircraft began to creep forward overcoming the set park brake. The owner attempted to reach for the mixture control and the throttle was inadvertently moved to the full open position. The engine rpm increased and the aircraft began to accelerate.
The owner was no longer able to keep up with the aircraft and stepped away from the aircraft. The aircraft was in a right turn by this time. The aircraft proceeded down a taxiway and across Runway 07-25 and into the field beyond. The aircraft became airborne and established itself in a shallow climbing turn for the next 20 to 30 minutes. The aircraft proceeded north over the Desert Blume area of Medicine Hat until it ran out of fuel. It then began a gliding descent and eventually crashed into a field just west of the South Ridge residential area of Medicine Hat. The aircraft came to rest against a house causing damage. There was no fire and no one was injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.planeandpilotmag.com/news/the-latest/2022/05/03/pilotless-plane-crashes-into-house/
https://lethbridgenewsnow.com/2022/05/03/light-plane-crash-in-medicine-hat/
https://globalnews.ca/news/8807068/tsb-investigation-pilotless-plane-crash-medicine-hat/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=2587&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB