Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N233NN, Tuesday 3 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2022
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Envoy Air
Registration: N233NN
MSN: 17000561
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:15187 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Envoy Air 3729, an Embraer 170-200LR, lost the right wing winglet due to severe turbulence. The aircraft diverted to Birmingham Airport, Alabama.

Sources:

social media

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ENY3729/history/20220503/2200Z/KCHS/KBHM?fbclid=IwAR2S2s3f-pCL0wfaOgM9xSmGkJvegJ26TuX8XPR33WKRJOEBQ2xId2rH-Ac
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N233NN

Media: