Mid-air collision Accident airplane (2x) , Tuesday 14 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1958
Time:
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brewton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Navy training planes collided during aerobatics. Instructor (24) and student (23) in one plane and a Cadet (20) in the other plane were killed.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 15 October 1958, p3