This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 October 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:USAF Advisory Group instructor Sqn Cdr Maj Richard T. (Dick) Ferguson, Jr (37) and his Korean student pilot died in the crash of an Air Force jet trainer in Korea. The crash occured during an instrument check flight reported due to mechanical failure.
Note: Type/operator not reported but apparently a T-33A of ROKAF (from 57)
Sources:
Lakeland Ledger 19 October 1958, p1/12 DEC 1958, p2