Accident Douglas AD-5N Skyraider 132493, Saturday 1 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 November 1958
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-5N Skyraider
Owner/operator:VA(AW)-33 US Navy
Registration: 132493
MSN: 8888
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11,4NM N of sestri Levante, Val Graveglia (Genova) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier USS Forrestal (06:28)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in mountains in fog. Pilot James Richard Dennison (24), James R. Witte (20) and Rex N. Sayles (19) survived injured and taken to hospital.

Note: two AD-5N Skyrider flying in formation, lost in fog and attempted emergency landings 40 miles apart in the mountains near Genova

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 2 November 1958, p4B
La Stampa 2 November 1958, p9.