Accident Douglas AD-5N Skyraider 135020, Saturday 1 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 November 1958
Time:09:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-5N Skyraider
Owner/operator:VA(AW)-33 US Navy
Registration: 135020
MSN: 10097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Passo del Turchino (Genova) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Forrestal (06:28)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain in fog. Pilot Ltjg Leroy R. Filmore (25), ATH3 Hans Daniel Dethlefsen (19/N°4746779) and AD3 Hied Robert John (21)

Sources:

La Stampa 2 November 1958, p6
Lakeland Ledger 2 November 1958, p4B