Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain PN-216, Wednesday 4 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2022
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional del Ecuador
Registration: PN-216
MSN: 31-8352003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:off Achilube, Tachina, Esmeraldas -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tachina-General Rivadeneira Airport (ESM/SETN)
Destination airport:Manta Airport (MEC/SEMT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain of the Ecuador Police made an emerency landing in sea near Achilube, Tachina, Esmeraldas, after engine problems.
All six occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.extra.ec/noticia/actualidad/esmeraldas-avioneta-policia-cae-mar-seis-tripulantes-67082.html
https://www.primicias.ec/noticias/lo-ultimo/avioneta-cayo-esmeraldas-policias-detenido-ecuador/
https://www.expreso.ec/actualidad/avioneta-policia-cae-mar-seis-tripulantes-esmeraldas-126833.html
https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/ecuador/una-avioneta-con-personal-policial-cayo-al-mar-tras-despegar-de-esmeraldas-nota/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/13909_1624333761.jpg (photo)
https://machalamovil.com/avioneta-policial-cayo-al-mar-cuando-trasladaba-a-un-privado-de-libertad-desde-esmeraldas/

History of this aircraft

Ex HK-3023, HC-BPA, N36CC, N89FC, HK-3023P

Media: