Accident Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor , Wednesday 5 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1958
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi W of Town Creek, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Orlando, FL
Destination airport:Muscle Shoals, AL
Narrative:
Crashed in rought country after diverted to Muscle Shoals en route to Maxwell AFB, AL due to weather. Pilot killed.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 6 November 1958, p10