Accident North American F-86L Sabre 53-1028, Sunday 9 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 November 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86L Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-1028
MSN: 201-472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Slater, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a weat field while making "rolls" at low altitude with a similar jet. Wyoming ANG pilot killed.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 10 November 1958, p18A
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years56-59.asp