This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 March 2022 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 |
| Owner/operator: | 204th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Trigorye, Zhytomyr Raion, Zhytomyr Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 23 March 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 fighter jet was shot down during an air battle with aircraft of the Russian Air Force in a forested area to the East of the village of Trigorye, Zhytomyr Oblast. The pilot, Major Dmitry Chumachenko of the 204th Tactical Aviation Brigade was killed. The death of the pilot was officially confirmed by Igor Polishchuk, the mayor of Lutsk. After the crash, according to a statement by Ukrainian Police, various aircraft parts as well as pilot equipment and personal items (including the pilots PM pistol) were looted by locals from the neighbouring town of Denyshi.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/ihor.polishchuk/posts/5138120949586868 https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=159882353080048&id=105014091900208 https://suspilne.media/221698-stalo-vidomo-pro-zagibel-dvoh-aviatoriv-aki-sluzili-u-lucku/ https://telegraf.com.ua/ukraina/2022-04-03/5701315-molodiy-ukrainskiy-lotchik-zaginuv-vryatuvavshi-sotni-zhittiv-istoriya-spravzhnogo-geroya-foto https://lostarmour.info/new/imagex/id33269-06.jpg https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/113452479 https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/104300462 https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/104062569 https://npu.gov.ua/news/vnutrishnya-bezpeka-natspolitsii-viyna-i-maynovi-zlochintsi https://www.instagram.com/p/Ce3XHoerZOC/ https://www.instagram.com/p/Cbj-PzzIZl7/ https://www.instagram.com/p/C41fTckIbZy/ Location
Media: