This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 March 2022 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 |
| Owner/operator: | 114th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ivnytsya, Zhytomyr Raion, Zhytomyr Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 13 March 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 was downed while in combat in the vicinity of the town of Ivnytsia, Zhytomyr Oblast. The pilot, mayor Stepan Tarabalka, of the 114th Tactical Aviation Brigade, was killed.
The loss was officially confirmed by the Ukrainian Ministry of Defence.
In September 2024, the American media publication "Breaking Defense", citing Ukrainian insider sources, stated that the aircraft was downed during an interception mission as a result of colliding with a Russian cruise missile/ long range attack drone, or the debris from one, causing the destruction of the aircraft in flight.
Tarabalka's grave depicts MiG-29 73 WHITE, but it is unclear whether this was the aircraft he was flying, as the aircraft was spotted on SEAD operations in videos released in the latter half of 2022.
Sources:
https://vikna.if.ua/news/category/if/2022/03/20/131828/view https://freeradio.com.ua/zahynuv-za-ukrainu-vshanovuiemo-khvylynoiu-movchannia-lotchyka-stepana-tarabalka/ https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0QFySxxDFYN1r1o8puoawSshvoSJN92s2fBEApWspg7KyHPqmvgu1bz7wmKKcqbukl&id=105014091900208 https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/113452675 https://breakingdefense.com/2024/09/debris-and-a-deadly-mission-the-vital-context-around-ukraines-lost-f-16/ Location
Media: