| Date: | Thursday 5 May 2022 |
| Time: | 19:47 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Maldivian |
| Registration: | 8Q-IAK |
| MSN: | 557 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kadhdhoo Airport (KDO) -
Maldives
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Huvadhu Atoll-Kooddoo Airport (GKK/VRMO) |
| Destination airport: | Kadhdhoo Airport (KDO) |
| Investigating agency: | AICC Maldives |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Maldivian flight Q2274, a DHC-8-315Q, suffered runway excursion after landing on runway 21 at Kadhdhoo Airport (KDO), Maldives.
Gusting winds of up to 60 km/h were reported at Kadhdhoo due to thunderstorm activity around the airport at the time of the incident. There were no injuries to passengers and crew.
Causes / Contributing Factors
The AICC determines that the probable causes of the serious incident are:
1. Volatile winds prevailing at KDO;
2. Failure to initiate a second go-around even after missing the aiming point marker by a considerable distance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/aviatorsmaldivess/posts/5073977692679029 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/8q-iak#2bc345f6
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 February 2025 |
8Q-IAK |
Maldivian |
0 |
near Fuvahmulah Island (FVM) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
Media: