Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal C-GLYM, Thursday 5 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 2022
Time:c. 16:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GLYM
MSN: 17701032
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Neuville, QC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neuville Airport, QC (CNV9)
Destination airport:Neuville Airport, QC (CNV9)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Cessna 177 was on a local visual flight rules flight from Neuville Airport, QC (CNV9) with one pilot and one passenger on board. During the initial climb after takeoff from runway 24, while the aircraft was still over the runway, the engine (Lycoming O-320-E2D) stopped. A descent was initiated to land ahead with a planned landing near the end of the runway. At about 20 feet above ground level the engine started again and the pilot was able to climb and avoid the trees at the end of the runway, however the engine stopped again and the pilot landed in a field to the right of the runway centerline. The 2 occupants suffered minor injuries, the aircraft sustained substantial damage, but there was no post impact fire.

Former U.S. Reg N30029

Sources:

https://www.zone911.com/accidents/32727-neuville-un-atterrissage-d-urgence-d-un-avion-fait-un-blesse
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=521116&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/77304_1455450817.jpg

Media: