Accident Mil Mi-24P RF-95290 04 R, 24 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277895

Date:24-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24P
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95290 04 R
MSN: 3532432825548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dnipro River, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 24 February 2022, the Russian Air Force Mil Mi-24P s/n RF-95290, code 04 red, attack helicopter was shot down by Ukrainian forces over river Dnieper near Kyiv. Both crew members, starshiy leytenant R. Mankishev and leytenant K. Nasedkin, were killed. The wreck was later salvaged.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1522207716755734528
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1521917744651853825
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1498590166918868993
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02XLrdHmwFgRmTtjiVEc8sGyRGbZDcxEU3ERQDTmP8UTpwBFsWXXyM8V5DaxnaAZW1l&id=105014091900208
https://youtu.be/9V6IRG_tMLo
https://youtu.be/TTYRYB4FLKM
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/111?single
https://twitter.com/666_mancer/status/1655944377519439876

Media: