Accident CAMS 53-2 F-ALCF, Sunday 20 January 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 January 1935
Time:13:50
Type:CAMS 53-2
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-ALCF
MSN: 30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Santa Maria di Leuca -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kerkyra (Korfu)
Destination airport:Naples
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
“Normandie” ditched in the Ionian Sea 30 miles southwest of italian coast. Three crew (pilot Henri Leclaire), two French (one woman) and one Persian passenger rescued by motor ship "Paganini" of Compagnia Adriatica. Airplane abandoned.

Sources:

El Litoral 21 January 1935, p1
La Stampa 22 January 1935, p5