Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-600/18 F-CIEA, Wednesday 27 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg6h model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-600/18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CIEA
MSN: 6-102S57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seyne-les-Alpes Airfield -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seyne-les-Alpes Airfield
Destination airport:Seyne-les-Alpes Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the winch takeoff from Seyne-les-Alpes Airfield, at a height of around one meter, the glider attained a nose down attitude. The pilot tried to pitch up but the controls were jammed. The glider collided with the ground.

Contributing factors:
The following factors may have contributed to the failure to detect incorrect elevator control assembly:
o lack of knowledge of good visual checking practices after reassembly of the elevators, in particular the visual verification of the correct mechanical connection between the elevator control and the control surface through the dedicated Plexiglas window. The flight manual does not specify what the pilot should check when looking through the Plexiglas;
o an ineffective method of checking assembly quality by manipulating the flight controls. The "positive control check" procedure is not detailed in the flight manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-glaser-dirks-dg600-registered-f-ciea-on-27-04-2022-at-seyne-les-alpes/

History of this aircraft

Ex PH-964, D-3120

Location