| Date: | Saturday 9 April 2022 |
| Time: | 06:58 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Thai VietJet Air |
| Registration: | HS-VKC |
| MSN: | 6878 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17061 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) |
| Destination airport: | Hat Yai Airport (HDY/VTSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIC Thailand |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Thai Vietjet flight VZ320, an Airbus A320, was passing 4000 feet after takeoff from Suvarnabhumi when the pilot noticed smoke rising from the cockpit's floor ventilation collector grid.
The aircraft returned to land at Suvarnabhumi Airport. Both pilots used oxygen masks during the landing.
Causes
This serious incident was caused by a malfunctioning static inverter, which produced smoke and a burning smell. However, the external condition of the device remained normal.
This could be due to the deterioration of the capacitor in the static inverter, which caused an overheating of the dielectric layers in the capacitor (C306), resulting in combustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 74/2022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-a320-registered-hs-vkc-operated-by-thai-vietjet-air-on-09-04-2022-at-suvarnabhumi/ Location