Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 N639VA, Wednesday 4 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2022
Time:14:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N639VA
MSN: 3016
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS317, a Airbus A320-214, struck a bird on departure from Portland International Airport, OR (PDX), damaging the radome.
The aircraft returned to PDX. It resumed service almost 30 hours after the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n639va#2bbad9d5

Location