Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VP-CAY, Saturday 9 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 April 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club of Ceylon
Registration: VP-CAY
MSN: DHA931
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bolgoda Lake, Kalutara District, 22 miles South of Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ratmalana Airport, Colombo, Ceylon (RML/VCCC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.931; Built by DeHavilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge as A17-508 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 23.5.42. To 1 AOS Cootamundra 1.6.42. To 5 EFTS Narromine 22.6.42. To DH Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 5.5.43 for overhaul. To 2 AP Bankstown 11.7.43. To 10 EFTS Temora 14.7.43; storage reserve 7.5.45; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.3.46; for sale 7.6.46.

Sold 2.6.47 for £60 to MJ Harrington, Sydney, NSW; issued 30.6.47. Registered VH-BEB (C of R 1379) 28.8.47 to John T Brown, t/a Kingsford Smith Aviation Service, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Registration cancelled as "sold to Ceylon" 13.1.48. Re-registered in Ceylon as VP-CAY 10.5.48 to Aero Club of Ceylon, Colombo.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into Bolgoda Lake, 22 miles South of Colombo, Ceylon 9.4.49 following engine failure.

Bolgoda Lake or Bolgoda River (Sinhala: බොල්ගොඩ වැව, Tamil: போல்கோடா ஏரி) is a freshwater lake in the Western Province of Sri Lanka, straddling the border between Colombo District and Kalutara District. It consists of two main bodies of water, a Northern portion and a Southern portion, connected by a waterway called Bolgoda River. The lake drains into the sea at the estuary in Panadura

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus9.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolgoda_Lake