Incident Mooney M20K 231 D-EKUR, Wednesday 4 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2022
Time:20:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EKUR
MSN: 25-0437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Speyer Airfield (EDRY) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Destination airport:Speyer Airfield (EDRY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When landing at Speyer Airport, the wing touched the ground and the aircraft left the runway. There were no injuries. Police estimate a damage of about 30.000 EUR.

History:
see former accident on ß8JAN22.

Sources:

https://www.rheinpfalz.de/lokal/speyer_artikel,-bruchlandung-auf-flugplatz-beide-insassen-unverletzt-_arid,5351086.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117688/5213598
BFU 22-0317-3X
Files of reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 2022 D-EKUR Private 0 Son Bonet (LESB) non

Location