Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P2120, Saturday 16 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 May 1942
Time:23:59 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: P2120
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saxilby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne on a night navigation sortie, the pilot lost control at 10,000ft whilst flying on instruments in thick cloud and spun in. One crew member, believed to be an air gunner, successfully abandoned the aircraft before it crashed.
P/O W.H. Parr killed, F/Sgt D.C. Macnab (Canadian) killed, F/Sgt K.G. McKee (Canadian) killed.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
Google Maps