Accident North American F-86 Sabre , Friday 26 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near McGuire AFB, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McGuire AFB, NJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in flames four minutes after take-off. Capt Richard D. Bartlett (37) ejected but did not survive.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 27 December 1958, p2A