Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS N24LA, Friday 6 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 2022
Time:08:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS
Owner/operator:Farr Fly LLC
Registration: N24LA
MSN: 2013
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1062 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, near Tybee Island, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whiteplains Airport, SC (SC99)
Destination airport:Barnwell County Airport, SC (BNL/KBNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 6, 2022, at 0844 eastern daylight time, a Cirrus Design Corp SR22, N24LA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in the Atlantic Ocean near Tybee Island, Georgia. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was issued instrument approach instructions from air traffic control (ATC) and instructed to report over a waypoint. The pilot did not report over the waypoint and did not respond to any subsequent ATC communications.

At the request of ATC, pilots of another airplane tried to get the accident pilot’s attention but were unsuccessful. They continued alongside and watched as the airplane descended into the ocean.

The pilot had a history of heart palpitations and had a loop recorder heart monitor implanted in his left upper chest. The download of the device revealed a period of tachycardia during the time the pilot was not responding to ATC. It is likely that this cardiac event caused the pilot to be incapacitated.

Examination revealed there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of airplane control due to pilot incapacitation, which resulted in an overflight of his destination and subsequent descent into water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wtoc.com/2022/05/06/coast-guard-searching-person-after-plane-crashes-near-wassaw-island/
https://www.msn.com/en-us/news/crime/plane-that-crashed-in-atlantic-recovered-off-bryan-county-coast/ar-AAXu7FL?li=BBnbfcL

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105047
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=24LA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N24LA/history/20220506/1130Z/SC99/KBNL
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1324761/n24la-2006-cirrus-sr22

https://inventory.steelaviation.com/aircraft/images/6FFB30F2C26643E18BE6A091A7FD24F9.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: