Accident Tecnam P2002JF I-AGDA, Saturday 23 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 2022
Time:c. 18:00 L
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002JF
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Bolzano
Registration: I-AGDA
MSN: 014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Soligo-Guerrino Cesca Airfield, Farra di Soligo -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farra di Soligo-Guerrino Cesca Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2002JF with two people on board crashed into a vineyard after takeoff from a small grass airfield Guerrino Cesca, Farra di Soligo.
The two people on board suffered no injuries and were able to exit the aircraft independently.

Cause.
The cause of the event is attributable to human factors, particularly inadequate planning and management of the takeoff maneuver, given the actual Weight and Balance of the aircraft and the characteristics and conditions of the runway (RWY) used. This likely led the aircraft, during takeoff, to experience a loss of performance, resulting in an inadequate rate of climb to avoid ground impact.

Although the pilot had significant overall flight experience, it cannot be entirely ruled out that the limited experience with the specific type of aircraft involved may have played a role in the occurrence of the event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.qdpnews.it/comuni/farra-di-soligo/ultraleggero-biposto-urta-un-vigneto-durante-la-fase-di-decollo-dallaviosuperficie-e-cade-al-suolo-tragedia-sfiorata-a-farra-di-soligo/
https://www.ilgazzettino.it/nordest/treviso/aereo_caduto_vigneto_farra_di_soligo_cosa_e_successo-6648021.html/cronaca/aereo_caduto_vigneto_farra_di_soligo_cosa_e_successo_24_aprile_2022-6648308.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/17785_1627334466.jpg (photo)

Location