Accident Lockheed QF-80 , Thursday 15 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed QF-80
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:87 mi out over Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unmanned jet drone received a direct hit from a Bomac missile launched from Eglin AFB.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 16 January 1959, p2A