This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6th St. bridge Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA |
| Destination airport: | Burbank, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control after structural failure of the aircraft in flight and crashed into the LA river after hitting power lines. One occupant died in hospital later that night, the two other occupants died the next day in hospital.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 19 January 1959, p4A
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19590118&e=17-01-1959-22-01-1959--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Northcutt------- 