Accident Lockheed QF-80 (2x) , Tuesday 27 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed QF-80 (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 200 mi out -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cap Canaveral, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-80 drones shot down by Bomarc missiles over the Atlantic Ocean in a five hour span.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 28 January 1959, p12A