Incident Cessna 180J Skywagon ZP-TIE, Saturday 7 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 May 2022
Time:c. 11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J Skywagon
Owner/operator:Aerotax SA
Registration: ZP-TIE
MSN: 18052493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS), Asunción -   Paraguay
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS)
Destination airport:Paraguarí Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 180J Skywagon suffered an engine failure after takeoff and made an emergency landing near Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS), Asunción
All three occupants survived the crash and the aircraft received substantial damage. It was enroute to Paraguarí Airfield for parachuting instruction.

Sources:

https://www.ultimahora.com/avioneta-tres-ocupantes-se-precipita-despegue-el-silvio-pettirossi-n3000270.html
https://www.abc.com.py/nacionales/2022/05/07/aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-predio-del-silvio-pettirossi/

https://www.aerotax.com/flota/TIE.JPG (photo)

Location

Media: