This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 May 2022 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3U Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Ellenville LLC |
| Registration: | N3967A |
| MSN: | 3897* |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Clare, DeKalb County, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Peru-Illinois Valley Regional-Walter A Duncan field, IL (KVYS) |
| Destination airport: | Poplar Grove Airport, IL (C77) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The 1945 Grumman TBM-3U Avenger suffered an engine fire and a made a precautionary landing in a field off State Rt. 64, near Clare, DeKalb County, Illinois.
No damage or injuries were reported.
06/21/2018: Aircraft hit runway lights on landing at Westchester County Airport (KHPN), White Plains, New York.
*Ex US Navy BuNo:53835
Sources:
https://www.mystateline.com/news/local-news/wwii-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-dekalb-field-after-engine-catches-fire/ https://www.wrex.com/news/top-stories/world-war-ii-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-rural-dekalb-county/article_4212bd3c-ce5e-11ec-a9ea-43639310cb19.html https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3967A https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a49c61&lat=42.039&lon=-88.935&zoom=10.9&showTrace=2022-05-07 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3967A https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1178854/n3967a-grumman-tbm-3-avenger (for sale 2011)
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/25d0f038e6f5ae761792b193e7c66ac34489a476 (photo)