This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 May 2022 |
| Time: | 12:58 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20C Mark 21 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6543U |
| MSN: | 2326 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Rutland-Southern Vermont Regional Airport, VT (RUT/KRUT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stonington Municipal Airport, ME (93B) |
| Destination airport: | Rutland Airport, VT (RUT/KRUT) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to the gearup landing at Rutland-Southern Vermont Regional Airport (RUT/KRUT),Rutland, Vermont. The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.rutlandherald.com/news/no-one-hurt-in-plane-crash-at-rutland-airport/article_7ed980b9-9bab-5222-86fc-ad00169196a2.html https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=6543U http://www.mooneyevents.com/chrono.htm (1963 model per ser #)
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6543U https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a89e6a&lat=43.389&lon=-71.152&zoom=8.0&showTrace=2022-05-07 https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/5/3/7/6576735.jpg?v=v4fe4b843c21 Location