Incident Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante CU-T1551, Wednesday 27 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T1551
MSN: 110132
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA) -   Cuba
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During towing by maintenance personnel at José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Havanna, the front landing gear of the airplane collapsed. The airplane is now regarded as a write off and was the last operational Bandeirante in Cuba.

Sources:

https://www.airdatanews.com/only-bandeirante-turboprop-operating-in-cuba-is-retired-after-incident/
https://www.cibercuba.com/noticias/2022-04-27-u191143-e191143-s27061-colpasa-tren-delantero-ultimo-embraer-operaba-cubana
https://www.facebook.com/groups/aviacioncubana2/posts/5438966389455008/
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/97184_1556389431.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex PT-GKV

Location