Accident Cessna 185 CF-MSP, xx Aug 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Aug 1976
Time:unknown
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Kent Aviation
Registration: CF-MSP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lillooet Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Lillooet
Destination airport:Chilliwack
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was loaded with wet firehose which overloaded the plane on a short runway. Pilot was found in the back seat probably trying to open the baggage door after crashing into the lake.

Sources:

Keith