Serious incident Airbus A320-271N XA-VRV, Saturday 7 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 2022
Time:20:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: XA-VRV
MSN: 10454
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mazatlán-Gen. Rafael Buelna Airport (MZT/MMMZ)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Volaris flight 799, an Airbus A320neo, was cleared to land on runway 05L at Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport when it made a missed approach due to traffic (A320neo N545VL) that had entered runway 05L while waiting to take off.

Sources:

https://fb.watch/cT6JFqxNsx/
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-xa-vrv-operated-by-volaris-and-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-n545vl-operated-by-volaris-on-07-05-2022-at-mexico-city/
https://www.reuters.com/business/aerospace-defense/mexican-airline-volaris-fires-pilot-who-recorded-near-crash-2022-08-26/

Location

Media: