Accident Mil Mi-8AMTSh RF-91187 92 B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277972

Date:Sunday 8 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMTSh
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-91187 92 B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Snake Island -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 7 May 2022, the Russian Air Force Mil Mi-8AMTSh, code 92 blue (s/n RF-91187 or RF-91301), operated by the 487th Separate Helicopter Regiment, was destroyed on Zmiinyi Island by the Ukrainian forces. At least one crew member, leytenant Evgeny Petrov (487th OVP), was killed.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02btJKL8aJKXkmU4cQYsPTbc3L5WEQy24Yfu3yPgdqza6FK23v66Gqf6ha73ww5QJRl&id=105014091900208
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1606059313553805312?t=HgqoYFIi_moX7M2fh_KPxA&s=19
https://mobile.twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1523194512138514432?cxt=HHwWgMC5vdXVvKMqAAAA
https://twitter.com/vcdgf555/status/1614871275960401920?t=cUtkvgBNxtrpFOxe1gepxA&s=19
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/145?single

Media: