| Date: | Monday 28 March 2022 |
| Time: | 08:00 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 767-322ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N675UA |
| MSN: | 29243/800 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | PW4000-94 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 583 nm WNW of Shannon Airport, Ireland -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA134, a Boeing 767-322ER, suffered an engine failure while en route over the Atlantic Ocean.
During the cruise phase of the scheduled passenger flight between Newark and Zurich, the right engine surged several times. Due to abnormal indications on several engine instruments, the flight crew believed that the engine had been severely damaged. They completed the ‘Severe Damage’ checklist and shut down the engine. The flight crew made a MAYDAY transmission and diverted to the nearest suitable airport which was Shannon (EINN). The aircraft landed safely and was escorted to a parking stand by the Shannon Airport Fire and Rescue Services. The passengers and crew disembarked normally, and no injuries were reported to the Investigation. There was no fire.
Detailed analysis carried out by the Engine Manufacturer determined that the surges were the result of a sequence of events initiated by distress in the No. 1 bearing of the right engine. The bearing outer race showed evidence of spalling. The Engine Manufacturer deemed it likely that spalling had also occurred in the inner race; however, secondary damage meant that this could not be definitively proven.
The distress to the No. 1 bearing caused it to vibrate at a frequency that was in the range of the first fundamental mode of the bearing oil supply tube. The associated resonance caused failure of the oil supply tube in high cycle fatigue. The No. 1 bearing subsequently failed due to oil starvation and overheating. The failure of the No. 1 bearing allowed the low-pressure rotor to move axially causing rotor clashing. This caused significant damage to the engine. The engine then surged four times. One of the turbine blades that was subsequently ejected from the engine impacted with the horizontal stabiliser causing minor damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2024-004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://clareherald.com/2022/03/jet-diverts-to-shannon-after-engine-failure-13134/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n675ua#2b4b790a
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 October 2025 |
N675UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD), Chicago, IL |
 |
min |