Incident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N17636, Sunday 8 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 May 2022
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17636
MSN: CE-698
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3431 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:N of Roswell, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Ellington Field, TX (EFD/KEFD)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft F33A Bonanza sustained unknown damage to the wing when it made a forced landing on Highway 285, north of Roswell, New Mexico, after the pilot declared an emergency due to engine issues.
The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.rdrnews.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-highway-landing-in-chaves-county/article_5694e9b4-cef5-11ec-b5fb-8f7828d21f22.html
https://www.fox7austin.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-new-mexico-highway
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N17636/history/20220508/1110Z/KEFD/KAEG
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n17636#2bc6b9ad
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=17636

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/444aa95f2bc7b92141d7247f3ac485d4b310862b (photo)

Media: