Accident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion 161390, Thursday 13 September 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 September 1990
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 161390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dhahran-King Abdul Aziz Naval Base -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dhahran-King Abdul Aziz Naval Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While performing a rolling takeoff in tandem with another CH-53, the aircraft failed to achieve enough lift. Inadvertently attempting a take-off on only one engine after refueling, the pilot of the aircraft lost control as it transitioned out of ground effect, crash-landed, rolled, and caught on fire. The crew made it out, the copilot suffered some burns.

Inadvertently attempting a take-off on only one engine after refueling, the pilot of
the aircraft lost control as it transitioned out of ground effect, crash-landed, rolled,
and caught on fire. The aircraft was a total loss.

Sources:

1) Witnessed the incident first-hand.
2) Headquarters, Marine Corps History and Museums Division publication titled "U.S. Marines in the Persian Gulf, 1990-1991 The 3d Marine Aircraft Wing in Desert Shield and Desert Storm". p51(also briefly noted in the chronology on p186)
3) Flight International 8/14 May 1991