This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 May 2022 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZGR |
| MSN: | 4837 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) |
| Destination airport: | Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:EasyJet UK flight U26843, an Airbus A319-111, suffered a bird strike on departure from Glasgow Airport. The flight crew decided to turn back to Glasgow. A safe landing was carried out, 40 minutes after takeoff.
An EasyJet spokeswoman said: “EasyJet can confirm that the Captain of flight EZY6843 from Glasgow to Faro took the decision to return to Glasgow following a bird strike. The aircraft landed normally and was met by emergency services as a precaution only and in line with procedures. The safety and well being of our customers and crew is easyJet’s highest priority.
“Unfortunately as there was no replacement aircraft available operate the flight to Faro or the return flight EZY6844 from Faro to Glasgow we provided customers with the option of transferring to another flight for free or receiving a refund if they no longer wished to travel, as well as hotel accommodation and meals where required. While this was outside of easyJet’s control, we apologise for any inconvenience experienced.”
The incident aircraft resumed service the following morning.
Sources:
1.
https://news.stv.tv/west-central/easyjet-flight-turns-back-to-glasgow-for-emergency-landing-after-bird-strike 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ezgr#2bc4924f 3.
https://www.thescottishsun.co.uk/news/8832256/easyjet-plane-glasgow-emergency/ 4.
https://www.aeroinside.com/16947/easyjet-a319-at-glasgow-on-may-7th-2022-bird-strike 5.
https://avherald.com/h?article=4f88d2ea&opt=0 6.
https://www.glasgowlive.co.uk/news/glasgow-news/glasgow-easyjet-flight-mid-air-23903277 7.
https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/easyjet-flight-forced-return-glasgow-26912540 8.
https://news.stv.tv/west-central/easyjet-flight-turns-back-to-glasgow-for-emergency-landing-after-bird-strike
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 September 2018 |
G-EZGR |
EasyJet |
0 |
near Glasgow Airport (GLA/EGPF), Paisley, Renfrewshire |
 |
non |
Location
Media:
G-EZGR Airbus A319-111 @ Bristol 11/08/2018@