Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 VT-MXI, Monday 9 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 May 2022
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Spicejet
Registration: VT-MXI
MSN: 64940/7315
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belgaum-Sambre Airport (IXG/VOBM)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spicejet flight SG8472, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a bird strike on landing at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL).
The aircraft sustained damage to fan blades of one of the engines.

Sources:

https://www.dailypioneer.com/2022/top-stories/spicejet-plane-from-belgavi-suffers-bird-hit--lands-safely-at-delhi-airport.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-mxi#2bc8c7b9

Location